Monday, May 24, 2010

And here we go again!

I have my next tattoo planned out I believe. I have always loved the statue of the Winged Victory of Samothrace, or Nike. So I believe I am going to get her tattooed on me.

I think this angle of her on my fore arm. Idk which one yet.

Anyways, just a thought. We'll see!

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Friday, May 21, 2010

He's home!!!

My husband is finally home!! I am so happy. I get to go to sleep with his arms around me and wake up when he has to get ready for work. We are working on us and making ourselves stronger for the next time. We've got issues, every marriage does, but what makes us strong and incredible and worth every second is that we always chose to work things out and grow from them. I am so in love with the most amazing man I know<3

On the BONUS side of things. My friend Brittney is here too!! She is one of my bests from my hometown and she is going to stay with us for a little while! Today we are going shopping :-) Ahhh, I just love life!

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

I wasn't gunna risk jinxing it but I can't hold it in anymore!!

My husband will be here in 4 hours!!! He is on his way to Charlotte right now and then I get to pick him up from Jville!!!

I am so excited. I don't know what to do in the mean time. I'm going crazy!!!

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3
4 hrs!!<3

Semper Fi<3

Monday, May 17, 2010

Scratch that.

Do I look like a yo yo? I definitely feel like a yo yo.
Jon isn't coming home until the weekend now. At least that is the word for now. They'll probably change it again because this isn't torture enough.

Thank you marine corps for making my life hell in every way possible.

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3
no idea how many days left...

Semper Fi<3


YAY!!! 9:30 pm he will be in my arms!!
I am so excited.
We have been having a rough time lately so it's going to feel amazing to have him home with me.
I love my husband<3

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Friday, May 14, 2010

I got the job!!!

SOOOO EXCITED!!! It's actually a job I want and feel good about. I am now the executive assistant for 3 real estate agents at Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Realty. I quit Merry maids today and start my amazing new job Wednesday!! :-)


I Love You Mr. Sykes<3
4 days<3

Semper Fi<3

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Haven't posted in a while.

So let's play catch up.
Today at 2 I have an interview for a assistant postion at Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Realty. I am praying that I get it because not only can I not stand my current job but this job will pay about $100 more a week. Plus instead of wearing the merry maids uniform I will get to be girly and dress up everyday!!! Yea, I'm that girly haha. I just love dresses and looking pretty it makes me feel better.

So let's all cross our fingers that my interview goes great and they offer me the job!

Next update... Only 5 days left until my husband is home!!!! :-) I am sooooo excited!! Also, my friend Britt is coming down for a while. She will be here Wednesday. I'm super excited for that.

Today I am enjoying the fact that I have a day off of work and I'm going to play volleyball before my interview.

I think that's about it for now.

I know I have a couple awards from my awesome blogging ladies!! Thank you so much!! I will get them up here on my next post!!

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Happy Mother's day.

Happy Mommy's day to my mom, my mother in law, my step mom, all of my mommy blogging ladies, and my soon to be mommy bloggers!!

My mom is a great lady. She has always been there for me whenever I need her. Yea, we have our ups and downs. We used to argue a whole lot more than we do now but over all I think we have a great relationship. She gave birth to me and raised me so she's a trooper!! Unfortunately since she is back in NY and I am in NC I can't be with her today but she knows I am in spirit. I love you mamma<3

My mother in law is such an amazing woman. I feel like having her in my life makes me a better person. I am so thankful for such an amazing woman to be apart of my life now. PLUS, she let me marry her baby boy! Definitely makes me a happy lady :-)

Obviously having a step mom could lead to a sticky relationship but not in my case. She has been around for almost my whole life. I never got that evil step mom feeling or anything. She is an awesome woman and I'm thankful for her being in my life.

For all of my blogging ladies with kiddos or almost with kiddos happy mother's day!! Really all of the women in my life. Have a great day!!!

Sing it Sundays? Sure!!

You have probably heard all of these already so I'm not introducing you to anything new. I just want to share the music that made my emotions run around this week.

First of all my happy songs.

I am so excited that Train has a new album out. Specifically the song Hey Soul Sista.

I love this song. I have always loved Train. I remember back in 8th grade Drops of Jupiter was mine and one of my old boyfriends songs haha. ANYWHOOO, Train is an amazing band and this song makes me happy every time I hear it so listen to it!!

Next up is Usher with OMG. This song just has an awesome beat and if you listen to the words it'll make you laugh. Honey got a booty like pow pow pow. Talk about songs that want to make you dance!

Now for my mellow song of the week. Don Williams I Believe in you. It's an older song that has been chillen out on the country stations lately. It warms my heart and calms me down. It's a really sweet song.

My ultimate favorite song of the week is.....Give Me a Sign by Breaking Benjamin.
Idk what it is about this song that I love so much. Ben Burnley has such an amazing voice. If you read the lyrics you'd think it was a depressing song about failure. When you put the lyrics with the music it feels more of a gaining strength song. At least that's how I take it. It just sounds uplifting and moving. No matter how you take it you have to admit it's a damn good song!

So those are my music choices of the week. Of course there are tons of other songs out there that make me think of Jon. Every time I hear a country song I think of him singing in the car and my heart melts. These songs are more of a when I hear them I get excited except for the last one. The last one makes me feel like we will always be there for eachother which makes me happy but blahh cause hes not here. Can't win!!


9 days<3
I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Beginning of a break down.

Being a military wife means dealing with break downs. I should be a pro at dealing with these by now but I'm not. It seems like they just get worse. I try to be strong all the time. I hate showing people that I am weak but I can't hold this in. I am sad and angry. I'm upset and emotional. I feel like my minds racing and my hearts pounding. I need him home. I need his arms around me. I need him to tell me everything will be ok.

I remember how it felt to be away from him while I was at college. Before we were married it seems as if this was easier. I don't know how marriage has changed anything. I guess maybe it is because everything I do affects us. These huge decisions I have to make affect US. Not me, but US.

I know it's because he's not here and I miss him but I feel like I'm going to break. I am just waiting for it. I feel like the tears are going to just pour out of me at any moment. Like I'm going to burst. I need him to hold me together but he's not here.

I Love You Mr. Sykes.
Please come home soon.

Semper Fi<3

Today is Saturday....

And I have no plans. I seriously need to get a life other than my husband. Whenever he is gone I don't do anything except the occasional girls night. WHICH I LOVEEEEEE.
I was driving around doing errands this morning, already, and I saw tons of yard sales. It really put me in the mood to go buy up other peoples junk. BUT I am so not being that person that yard sales by themselves lol.

Any girls in the area feel like going? We could do lunch and make it a nice girls day :-)

10 days<3

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Friday, May 7, 2010

Military Spouse Appreciation Day?

I didn't even know this existed. So I can't be upset that Jon didn't either haha.
This is a pretty cool day guess what I did to celebrate?
I worked. And now I think I might go for a walk/run with my pup.
Who knows.

11 days left<3

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Thursday, May 6, 2010

School, babies, working? HEADACHE!

Ok, I can't really say I didn't see this coming. I knew that getting married at 19 would present it's challenges. It's been too good to be true so far so I figured something was gong to pop up in our lives eventually.

So as you all probably know, college is a huge pain in my butt. If college were a person I'd prolly knock it out with one solid punch and then kick it when it was down. I know that a lot of military wives end up not finishing college for whatever reasons. We all know the reasons. Either babies came or the fact that it is really hard to go to college when you don't chose where you live and never stay anywhere too long. My problem is that I haven't finished my bachelors and at this point in my life I am not sure I want to. I'll lay out a pros cons list for you.

I'd have my degree and inevitably make more money.
Sense of accomplishment.

Have never been 100% positive on a major and don't want to waste money figuring it out.
Moving so much limits ways of getting a degree.
Moving also limits job availability and therefore could make a degree pointless.

There are probably others but I got bored with that fast. Obviously I can list more cons than pros. I would love to have a degree and rinse myself of college for good. BUT I don't see that happening. I have transferred from my community college where I got my associates in LIberal Arts, to Champlain college for business, to Champlain ONLINE for business, to UNCW for nursing but I meant recreational therapy they are just dumb (but I would be starting there in the fall). So clearly I don't know what I want. What is the point of taking all of these classes and not getting any closer to a degree? There isn't one.

As for moving around so much you would think online would be the solution. Well there are 2 big problems for me with that. 1) I am no where near motivated enough to do my work and do it well. 2) Since there is no way of telling what you are doing or not doing quality suffers and I feel like I don't actually learn anything. This could be because I was taking classes for a major I didn't care for. Or it could be because I honestly and deeply hate school. No idea.

This is all brought up because my husband decided to talk about it today. I don't want to stay at my current job too long since it is physically wearing me out and well, it sucks in general. I am scheduled to start at UNCW in the fall but the problem there is that it is an hour away from our house. I wouldn't be able to work since fitting around classes plus the drive would be nearly impossible. I never really thought about the drive until my husband told me I would hate it more than my job. Then I started thinking about how long an hr drive really is and well, he's right.

As of right now I think school is on hold...

Now the job situation is my problem. I want another job but I want something I will actually enjoy doing and pays well. Yea, dream land I know I know. Photography is big on my list of ideas right now. My neighbor is a photographer and I got to talking about it the other day. There is tons of opportunities and demand around here and I am sure around any military base. There are homecoming pics, baby pics, engagement pics, wedding pics... TONS OF PICS!!! My uncle is an amazing wedding photographer and actually did our wedding along with my sister in law who is an up and coming photographer. They are both INCREDIBLE at what they do and have simultaneously sparked my interest.

Maybe if my wonderful, amazing, super awesome husband gets me the cannon rebel xsi that I want oh so badly for my birthday, I can start looking into doing that. :-) WINK WINK HINT HINT HINT HINT HINT HINT!!!! :-)

Oh right. The title of this blog has the word babies in it. I should probably touch on that then. WE"RE PREGNANT!!!!!
Ha. Got you.
We're not pregnant, yet. Apparently we will be in June. My mom has a friend who is a psycho, I mean psychic and she swears that Jon and I are going to be pregnant in June. I guess we will see!
Just a little side note, we wouldn't hate it ;-)

I guess that is all I have to say for now. What I would absolutely positively LOVE is some feedback/advice/life stories ANYTHING to help me with my decisions. Have any of you stopped going to school and just worked? I need something, anything at this point.

Getting married is a life changing decision and that was a piece of cake. I wish all of my decisions were that easy.

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Tuesday, May 4, 2010


Ok girls I died and went to Heaven when I saw these amazing creations.

Check her and her things out!! You will all want one I promise!!
I am in the process of ordering mine right now!!

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Strange dream.

Ok so before we get into this don't judge me lol.

I just took a nap and woke up realizing I need to stop watching Say Yes to the Dress haha.

I dreamt that I was running around Kleinelds in my wedding dress taking pictures. Then I saw one of my best friends from college was going to be on the show. Stranger part is that it was a guy not a girl haha. So anyways I convinced them to let me go outside and call for him to surprise him. (Side note. Pat is in the Army). When I went out and called his name a group of Army guys said he's with the cops. No idea why. When I turned the corner and found him we ran to each other like we were, well, Jon and I lol. Then we went running through the store to get him in line for his tux fitting? I was pretending to be a consultant and getting him through the huge line. I remember one room looked like Build a Bear lol.

Then I woke up. No idea what the hell that was about but it was the most vivid dream I think I have ever had. I woke up thinking I had just talked to him. So STRANGE!!

I have no idea what the purpose of that dream was. If it even had a purpose.

On another note, there are planes flying at what seems to be 2 feet above my house. They need to stop.

OH!! And my husband is currently at the Colorado river chilling with some drifters.


I Love You Mr. Sykes<3 Even if you're strange.

Semper Fi<3

Monday, May 3, 2010

I hate Mondays

I need a way to make Mondays better. It feels like everything is attacking me today.
First I head to work with one of those I hate my life attitudes. I did not want to be anywhere other than curled up in my bed. Luckily I was home by 1:30 ish so it wasn't too bad. BUT once I got home I had to figure out my orientation bit.

The school drama continues. I had to sign up for orientation at UNCW so I signed up for the earliest day I could. It wasn't until I received my confirmation letter that I realized the day I signed up for was for nursing school, my previous major that apparently I failed to switch in time. So, I am stuck as a nursing major for my orientation. LAME!!!
My game plan is to just sign up for Recreational Therapy major classes anyways. Hopefully they let me do that and then just switch my major over when I can.

I hate college. It's not my fault that I don't burn deadlines into my head and pause my life until I can get things scheduled and set. Ugh. It's so frustrating :-(

Oh, and it doesn't help that I still have to go to the education office on base to see what I can do about my tuition assistance. SOOOO MUCH TO DO!! I just wish I was done already. College is seriously hell.

So that is why Monday's suck. I don't know if I actually hate my job or if I just get frustrated with it. I like that I usually am done early and I get paid every Friday. But I hate that everyone I work with and for are super anal about EVERYTHING. I don't get yelled at for anything but whoever is supposed to check my work does and then they just watch extra close. It's like um if you want something done right tell me what I'm doing wrong you tard munches!

People can be so ridiculously stupid sometimes.

I also have allergies. I am super allergic to cats. Guess what? EVERYONE HAS CATS!!! I swear it's like everyone who wants their houses cleaned has at least 1 cat. And that cat hangs out on my face the entire time I'm there. Cats are the devil.

I am on the look for another job. I could probably deal with everything else I don't like about my job but I can't put my health at risk. I feel like crap all the time because of those damn furry devils.

I got a letter saying that My application and resume were received for the library position. Hopefully I get that. Then I'd be happy.

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Sunday, May 2, 2010

I love Month-a-versaries!

In technical terms celebrating your anniversary every months is impossible so I call it our monthaversary. Today happens to be Jon and my's 4th month as a married couple!! It has been the most amazing 4 months of my life. We were lucky enough to have our first 3 months together. I know that a lot of times that is not the case so I am first and foremost very thankful for the excess amount of time Jonathan and I have gotten together.
It is looking like we will get the majority of this first year together once he gets back in 16 days! (Fingers crossed, toes crossed, eyes crossed, ANYTHING it takes<3)

I feel like telling a story with this one. I haven't given any long blogs lately. If anyone needs a little inspiration to get them through then this blog might be for you. We'll see how it turns out.

March of last year I was in Myrtle Beach. For those of you who don't know, that is 2 hours away from our home now. While I was there Jon was waiting to be picked up and shipped off to boot camp at Parris Island in South Carolina. I had missed being able to kiss him goodbye. Yea, we kissed before I left for vacation but it's not the same. It didn't hit me until I was in my hotel room that I was not going to be able to talk to him other than letters for 3 months.
I was out to dinner and feeling pretty miserable. When we got back to the room I felt like I needed to get on facebook, so I did. Not .5 seconds later I get a facebook chat from JONATHAN!! My heart fluttered, my mind raced. I was excited and nervous all at the same time. All he said was hey baby. We got to talk for a little while because his flight got delayed and they were staying in Albany over night. This immediately made me cry. If I just didn't come on this stupid vacation I could have drove the 45 minutes to Albany and been in his arms. I hated myself but loved that I got extra time to talk to him.
The next day he was gone. Shipped out for 3 months of hell. A week later I arrived home. It was bittersweet since I knew he wasn't there. When I walked into my room I saw a pile of things on my bed. I immediately ran over and saw that it was his things. He left me his camp blanket and some things to make me feel like he is closer. He also wrote me a letter. Our first letter of so many. I cried myself to sleep. All I could think about was how terrible this was going to be.
3 weeks went by without hearing anything from him. I went to school and work and home. I always checked the mail immediately. If I couldn't get to it first I would call home and ask. One day I came home and my mom was smiling. I knew I had gotten a letter. She handed me my letter and I ripped it open and read it twice. I was soooo happy. Then she handed me another one!! I did the same thing. THEN she handed me ANOTHER ONE!!! I had received 3 letters from Jonathan!! Let me tell you, this was the happiest day of my life. He didn't seem really depressed like I thought. He just missed me a whole lot and told me how much he loved me. He tried to inform me the best he could on things he was doing. I was surprised he was such an amazing writer.
I wrote him at least 1 letter a day for 3 months. I told him what I had done that day and how much I missed and loved him. Those letters were everything.
3 months and some 50 letters from him later I was with my soon to be mother in law and father in law on our way to South Carolina!!! We drove what felt like days. We got there the day before family day. I went to bed early that night so I could wake up and see his moto run. Well, that was cancelled due to stormy weather but family day wasn't!! We got packed into this gymnasium. There were family members everywhere. It looked like everyone had the same shirt on. The one that says " a United States Marine!" I thought, stupid me I should have gotten one! But oh well, I stood out like a sore thumb and it was probably a good thing.
I sat down and when I looked up i saw his gar don (I believe thats what its called). 3046. The number I had written on countless envelopes. My heart sank. I was about to see my other half after 3 long months!!! Then the door started to open. That started it. My heart sped up to like 1000 beats a second. My head got light. My tears wouldn't stop. I just stood there frozen. They marched in. I stared and stared and stared. I couldn't find him. He told me he was 1st column, and 1st in the 3rd row. He warned me that the guy in front of him looked exactly like him. He was right. I cried when I saw his look a like and then even harder when I saw him. It took them forever to announce everything they needed to announce. Finally, I heard it. They were released but I couldn't move. Not until his mother gave me a nice push from behind and told me if I didn't go she was. HAHA. That was all it took. I ran to him. I pushed through everyone and I tackled him. I held on for a very long time. It felt so good to feel him wrapped around me. He had to ask me if I was alright because I couldn't breath. Of course I was I just couldn't stop crying. We spent that entire day walking around base and listening to him talk about the past 3 months. We were so shocked at how much he talked. He didn't stop. It was great<3
I had to say goodbye but it wasn't too awful because the next day I knew I got to take him home. I went to bed with a smile on my face and when I woke up it was my birthday!!! YUPP!! Jonathan graduated boot camp June 19, 2009. Simultaneously I turned 19 and I made sure EVERYONE knew about it. I had a shirt made that said It's my birthday on the front and I got a Marine on the back. It was a hit let me tell you! I had marines stopping to wish me a happy birthday, women saying they wished it was theirs so they could wear the shirt, and best of all, I got my man<3
He worked so hard so that he could be my birthday present. I am so proud of him. That was the happiest day of my life<3

Almost a year since he graduated and here we are. Soooo in love, so happy, and married!! At the time I thought boot camp was the end of my world. Really it was just the beginning. It flew by and so will everything else that we do. Before we know it we will be married a year and I will think about this day. How incredibly happy I was even though he isn't here with me.

My husband sent me flowers earlier this week for our monthaversary. I received 2 dozen unopened lilies. Today, my last lily opened up and is the most magnificent pink. Even if he can't physically be with me he always knows how to express that he loves me and misses me. I still have all of those letters and I will forever.

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3

Saturday, May 1, 2010

Well hello May!

Ladies it is another month! This is a significant change in our lives. I get to see my husband again this month! 17 days from today I should have my husbands arms wrapped tight around me<3 I know other girls get to see their men this month too so congrats!!!

My neighbor's husband just came home from 6 1/2ish months in Afghanistan. She got to introduce him to their baby boy last night! It was so romantic and sweet and just made me oh so excited for my hubby to come home!

In other news, my husband picks up Lance Corporal today! I am so very proud of him! I know that it isn't until Corporal where you really start to earn your rank but he is just such an amazing Marine and truly deserves every acknowledgement he achieves.

So this month is full of great things! Before I end this short little burst of happiness I wanted to say hey to all of my new followers! I love the comments you leave me! It's surprising and great to know that people actually read some of the hoo hah I write on here. I am trying to keep up with you all. If I haven't returned the favor and followed your blog let me know!! I want to be apart of your writing as much as you are in mine.

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3