Saturday, February 5, 2011

Baby things!

First of all my c section is scheduled for March 2nd. So not technically the same month, but since this month is short anyways I count it haha. I'm excited :-)

Secondly, here is a picture of Abigail's beautiful crib.

Thirdly, how awesome is it to know people who have kids already and are willing to give you all of their baby things?? This crib came from my Uncle. It's so unique I'm in love with it. I spent literally hours at my old bosses house tonight going through all of her baby things. She gave me a Chicco travel system, a play mat, TONS and I mean TONS of bottles and bottle supplies, safety items for the house, teething toys, soooo many other things and lastly my favorite gift anyone could give me... the super expensive Medula In Style double electric breast pump!!! Anyone with a baby or pregnant knows that this thing costs around $350. RIDICULOUS!! But sooo worth it. And I didn't just get the usual one with the black carrying case. I got this BEAUTIFUL limited edition one that comes with a plum colored carrying case!! Not only my favorite color in the entire world but also wonderful because it doesn't look like you're carrying a breast pump more like just another purse. 

I am so thankful for everything she has given me. She is such a wonderful person. She also gave me a huge container of Arnold Palmer drink mix which is my one and only extreme addiction. Soo in love. 

There is no better feeling than knowing that people want to help you out. I am so thankful and appreciative. So much stress is lifted from my mind because of her. 

Her little girl Bella was sitting in the stroller when I got there but she got out and told me "This is for you. It was mine." Soooo adorable!! 

I wish everyone in the world could be as caring and wonderful as this family. The world would be such a better place. 


  1. I am so excited for you and that crib is gorgeous!

  2. Hey!
    Im Stephanie, from NC. These past couple days I have sat down and read your entire blog (my bf is deployed so I have nothing better to do lol). I just wanted to say I have really enjoyed reading it, and I look forward to more of your posts. Your blog reminds me of mine, we post how we feel and we dont try to make it all crazy with all this other stuff (not that there is anything wrong with that. Like you have said, everyone blogs for different reasons). Congrats on the baby, I know you are excited! And please know that if you ever need to talk to anyone during your hubbys deployment I am here, I am currently finishing up my second. No we arent married, but they way I see it, deployment takes just as much toll on a couple dating, as it does with a couple who is married. It has been a test but also a blessing. I hope you have a wonderful day!


Thank you for commenting! I love reading your opinions, love, and support. I'm working at getting better at replying to each one of you. If you don't have your email linked to your account feel free to leave it so I can reply. Thanks! :-)