Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Just a realization

So I realized something today. People blog for different reasons. Kind of obvious right? Well it didn't hit me until today. Some people blog for the soul purpose of getting their voice heard. Some people want to be able to help others with their experiences. Some people just like the release. Some people blog to get their ideas out there or to have give aways. I however blog just to vent my daily frustrations or blessings. I don't look for followers but I appreciate everyone who choses to read what I write.

Sometimes I do write a post for others benefits. I am aware that many people read my blog so I keep it respectful. As far as all of these giveaways, I appreciate the idea of them and in no way am I against them. I chose not to participate in any of them because I like to have my blog for the reasons I started it. The same thing goes for blogging awards. I appreciate every award I have received. They always put a smile on my face. I accept them graciously but if you notice I don't really send them to 7, 9, or 12 people like they ask. If I get one I usually give it to 1 or maybe 2 people because then they are more special I believe. But once again, all of these things are not what my blog is about so I do not take them as seriously as a lot of other bloggers do. It's not that I am against them it's just that I want to, again, keep my blog along the lines of what I want it to be.

The only reason I bring this up is because a friend recently got upset or wondered why I did not give her a blogging award. I almost always give it to Expat Girl because I love her blog and so she is always the first on my mind to give the award to.

I just don't want to be viewed as a snob or anything. I just really want people to understand that my blog is purely for my own venting and occasionally to inform people of something important like OPSEC. I truly have the most amazing followers and I love every one of you.

I don't know if any of this came out right and you might all hate me after this but it's just something that I needed to get off of my chest. I promise it's not that I am hating on anyone, I just realize that everyone has different reasons for blogging and I didn't want anyone to be upset if I don't join their giveaways or take the awards too seriously. It's just not what I want my blog to be about.

I am going to shut it now lol.

I Love You Mr. Sykes<3
You too Little Sykes<3

Semper Fi<3


  1. Oh you are SUCH a snob. No, I'm just kidding, lol. I barely ever repost awards, then I feel bad because I was given it, but when I blog it's usually last minute I want to get something out and that's it. That's why I'm typically a pretty crappy follower as well. Don't feel bad, we love ya anyway. Well, I do at least. :)

  2. Haha. I love you too Mrs. P<3 I was afraid it would come across snobby but if I think I know my followers they will all understand :-) Thanks for understanding :-)

  3. Awh, I understand. :) I gave you the award I gave you yesterday just to let you know that your blog was really something special to me. :)

  4. Lady the whole purpose of a blog is for it to be yours, for it to be personal, it's for whatever YOU want it to be =)

    Giveaways/awards they are cool but if it's not your style no worries! If people are ridiculous enough to judge you for that then they aren't worth it.

  5. I get what your saying - I still love your blog :) I have the same mindset as you, I believe. I have a reason for my blog and I plan on sticking to it. Followers and blog awards are great, but aren't expected and giveaways are fun, but won't ever be found on my blog unless its to better someones life somehow. I actually think its great that your standing firm on the reason why you started blogging and aren't getting lost in the follower craze and what not. It's easy to do. Go you!! :)

  6. I knew all you girls would understand! And I do appreciate every blog award anyone gives me and I always accept and post them. I guess what I'm saying with that is I never start them or anything and I didn't want people to get upset that I didn't give them one or anything. I think all of your blogs are fantastic and I love that y'all love mine too :-)

  7. Still love your blog! And I totally get what you're saying, its kind of a you don't want to cheapen the award by handing it out to everyone, its okay we still love you!


Thank you for commenting! I love reading your opinions, love, and support. I'm working at getting better at replying to each one of you. If you don't have your email linked to your account feel free to leave it so I can reply. Thanks! :-)